The Walter Mangold Trust Fund

Promoting International Peace and Understanding through the study of foreign languages

Member Login
User Name:
Password:
Register
The CASS Foundation Limited, Level 2/111 Collins Street
Melbourne 3000
VIC AU
Tel +61 3 8650 5900
Fax +61 3 8650 5959

THE WALTER MANGOLD TRUST FUND PRIVACY POLICY

THE WALTER MANGOLD TRUST FUND PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION

As part of the services we provide as a Charitable Fund, we collect and maintain personal information which may include your name, current and previous addresses, your occupation and qualifications, your date of birth, your past, present and anticipated areas of work, bank account details for payment of grant funds and financial, commercial and intellectual property information. As a matter of policy we will collect, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) and other relevant legislation. The information we collect we consider is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. Due to the nature of our functions and activities, it is generally not practicable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or use a pseudonym.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information in application forms or in response to requests by us for information;
  • from third parties, such as the educational institution at which you are enrolled, your employers, collaborators, representatives, sponsors or referees you have provided;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • when legally required to do so.

Generally, you will be aware we have collected your personal information or have authorised us to collect personal information from third parties. If you are not aware that we have collected information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of the personal information and the circumstances in which it has been collected.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used to:

  • assess applications for grants or funding;
  • administer, monitor and evaluate projects which we have agreed to fund;
  • research and develop our services and projects.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD AND STORED

If we receive unsolicited personal information, as soon as reasonably possible we determine if we could have collected the personal information under the APP if we had solicited the information. If we consider we could have collected the personal information, we will retain it as if we had collected it under the APP.

If we consider we could not have collected the personal information, we will (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so) destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to individuals and organisations. These include:

  • officers and staff of the Fund;
  • outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide;
  • your representatives (eg your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  • credit reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • our professional advisers including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • inclusion on our website and in our publications and promotional materials;
  • other persons or organisations engaged in philanthropy or charitable purposes;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Your consent to the above disclosures is taken to have been given when you submit an application for funding or provide us with updates.

We will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party for commercial purposes.

DISCLOSURE TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Personal information collected by us is stored by our internet provider. Arrangements with our provider require personal information we collect to be stored in a server in Australia only and for our provider to comply with the APP with respect to that personal information.

Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, issue or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and not misleading. The personal information you submit at the time of an application for funding is assumed to be accurate, relevant, complete, up to date and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and not misleading. If at any time you believe this personal information is no longer accurate, relevant, complete, up to date or is misleading, you may request us to correct the information and inform any third parties to whom the information has been disclosed of the correction. There are circumstances under which we may refuse to correct personal information, but if we do so, we will inform you of the reasons and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

Data Security

We have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. There are circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to some of your personal information. For example, we are not required to provide you with access where a request:

  • is frivolous or vexatious;
  • concerns information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the Fund and yourself;
  • requires access that would be unlawful;
  • would be likely to prejudice the prevention, investigation and prosecution of any criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.

If we refuse to give you access, we will give you written notice of the reasons for refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

If you have a complaint about a possible breach of privacy in the way that personal information has been collected, used, stored or disclosed, you may contact our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer is Daniel Rechtman. If you wish to contact our Privacy Officer about your personal information:

Telephone: +61 3 8650-5900

email: privacy@cassfoundation.org

Write to: Level 2, 111 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000
Usual office hours are between 9.00 am and 5.00pm.

This Statement about our Privacy Policy is current as at 28 May 2015. We may make changes to this Statement at any time.